How many CME hours am I required to complete for re-licensure?

According to new CME rules adopted by the NC Medical Board in 2012, all physicians licensed in the state of North Carolina must complete 60 hours of Category I CME over their three-year licensing period unless the physician meets one of the following exemptions:

MOC/recertification exemption: Physicians who are currently engaged in a program of recertification or maintenance of certification (MOC) through an ABMS, AOA or RCPSC specialty board shall be exempt from reporting CME to the NC Medical Board for the three year cycle in which they are involved in recertification/MOC. Licensees who qualify for this exemption will indicate this during annual renewal by selecting “exempt.” There are some important exceptions to this exemption: Physicians who have been “grandfathered” or awarded lifetime certification by an ABMS, AOA or RCPSC specialty board SHALL NOT qualify for the exemption and will be required to report CME.

Initial certification exemption: A licensee who obtains initial certification from an ABMS, AOA or RCPSC specialty board shall be deemed to have satisfied the CME requirement for the three-year cycle in which initial certification was obtained. Licensees who qualify for this exemption will indicate this during annual renewal by selecting “exempt.”

Military service exemption: Physicians who are in good standing with the Board, serving in the armed forces of the United States or serving in support of such armed forces, and serving in a combat zone, or serving with respect to a military contingency operation as defined by 10 U.S.C. 101(a)(13) will be exempt from reporting CME. Licensees who qualify for this exemption will indicate this during annual renewal by selecting “exempt.”

North Carolina legislative service exemption: Physicians who are currently serving as members of the NC General Assembly’s House or Senate Health committees will be exempt from reporting CME hours. These licensees will indicate their exemption during annual renewal by selecting “exempt.”

Read the updated CME rule.

NC Medical Board FAQ’s on CME.

 

 
 

Share this Post