What is the 2014 Dues Deductibility Statement?

Federal law requires the NCMS to notify members that 16% of the 2014 NC Medical Society’s dues amount paid by members is not deductible in accordance with IRC section 6033 regarding professional dues. Dues to the NCMS and component societies are not deductible as charitable contributions for federal income tax purposes.

 16% of 2014 is not deductible
15% of 2013 dues were non-deductible
19.3% of 2012 dues were non-deductible

 
 

Share this Post